mumaco-icon-divider

Mumaco Pty Ltd (ACN 620 402 208)

1. Overview

(a) Thank you for using mumaco! This Privacy Policy (Policy) is a statement of by Mumaco Pty Ltd (ACN 620 402 208) (we, us, our) and our related bodies corporate.

(b) Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any related privacy codes.

(c) This Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. This Policy will also let you know how you can access that information. It applies to all personal information collected via our website (https://mumaco.co/) (Site), app and social media accounts, including Facebook and Instagram (together, Online Services).

(d) Please read this Policy carefully and contact us using the details below if you have questions.

2. Consent

(a) By providing personal information, you consent to us collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Policy or as required or permitted by law.

(b) You may refuse to give us your consent, and you may withdraw your consent, to some or all of the purposes in this Policy. However, if you do so:

i. we may not be able to provide our Online Services to you; and

ii. you may need to stop using our Online Services.

(c) If you continue using our Online Services, then we will treat your use as your consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

3. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?


Personal Information

(a) The type of personal information we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your dealings with us. This information may include:

i. your name, current and previous addresses, contact details and date of birth;

ii. the age and gender of your child to whom the Provider’s Service will apply;

iii. payment and transactional information, such as credit card details;

iv. your preferences and opinion about types of products and/or services;

v. your device ID, device type and information, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, Internet Protocol (IP) address and standard web log information;

vi. information contained in any communications between you and us; and

vii. any information about you that you provide through our Online Services, including information you provide if you participate in a survey, promotion or competition.

(b) If you are using our Online Services as a Sitter, we may collect additional personal information from you, including:

i. your name, date of birth, email address and mobile number;

ii. evidence of your ability to work in Australia;

iii. an official government photo identification such as a copy of a driver’s license or passport;

iv. a copy of your Working with Children Check Card, or the equivalent in your State or Territory including a National Police Clearance;

v. a copy of your First Aid Certificate statement of attainment; and

vi. a recent headshot of acceptable quality to be used in your profile.

(c) The information listed at 3.1(a) and (b) are not exhaustive lists.

4. Why do we collect your personal information?

(a) We collect your personal information primarily to interact with you, to give you information about our products and services and to provide you with our products and services.

(b) Some ways we use your personal information are:

i. to interact with you;

ii. to provide you with our products and services, including accepting and processing your bookings and providing any refunds or discounts;

iii. to give you information about our products and services;

iv. to develop consumer insights so we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the services you receive;

v. to perform administrative and operational functions;

vi. to comply with any legal requirements; and

vii. for any other purpose for which you give your consent.

5. How we collect your personal information

5.1 You give it to us

(a) We collect personal information directly from you when you:

i. use our Online Services;

ii. set up an account with us;

iii. share personal information with us via our Site, app and social media;

iv. communicate with us;

v. participate in one of our surveys, promotions or competitions;

vi. interact with our Site, app and social media and advertising; and

vii. make a booking to use one of our products or services.

5.2 We collect it via cookies and third parties

(a) We also use cookies to collect personal information when you use our Site. We use cookies in the following way:

i. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites.

ii. When you use or access our Site, we may collect information by sending and storing cookies from our Site to your device.

iii. Cookies tell us when you visit our Site, which pages you visit and the information you download. They also remember your details and preferences so you can easily continue your browsing session when you return to our Site.

iv. If you do not want to activate cookies, you can opt-out of receiving them by amending the settings of your internet browser, however, you may find that some parts of our Site will have limited functionality and personalisation if you do so.

(b) We may also collect your personal information from third parties including:

i. service providers;

ii. credit reporting bodies;

iii. marketing companies;

iv. referrals who may have referred you to us; and

v. organisations with whom we have an agreement to share information for marketing purposes.

6. Disclosing your personal information

(a) We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

i. to our related entities and all employees of those entities;

ii. to our business or commercial partners, including the owners or operators of any app or platform for which you have subscribed through us or in connection with us;

iii. to our professional advisers, dealers and agents;

iv. third parties and contractors who provide services to us, including customer enquiries and support services, debt-recover functions, information technology service providers, marketing and advertising;

v. payment processing service providers;

vi. our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct; and

vii. any third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

(b) We may also disclose your personal information if we are required, authorised or permitted by law.

(c) We may disclose your personal information to entities within Australia who may store or process your data overseas. In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country (which we consider unlikely), the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any event, by providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

(d) We will take reasonable steps to ensure that anyone to whom we disclose your personal information respects the confidentiality of the information and abides by the APPS or equivalent privacy laws.

(e) You further acknowledge:

i. we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties located overseas; and

ii. we are not required to ensure that third parties located overseas handle your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

7. Using your personal information for direct marketing

(a) We or our business partners may use your personal information to contact you via phone, SMS, email or mail to promote and market our products and services.

(b) By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us or our business partners contacting you for direct marketing purposes, even if you have registered your home, mobile and/or fax number on the Do Not Call Register.

(c) You can opt-out from being contacted by us or our business partners for direct marketing purposes by using the unsubscribe facility included in each direct marketing communication we send or by emailing ‘unsubscribe’ to support@mumaco.co.

8. Security

(a) We hold your personal information in electronic form, in secure databases that are owned and operated by our third-party service providers.

(b) We protect the personal information we hold through encryption, proxy VPN authentication with a firewall and secure and access-controlled premises.

(c) While we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, security measures over the internet can never be guaranteed. This means we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event of a data breach, we will comply with the required data breach reporting laws.

9. Links to third party websites

(a) Our Online Services may contain links to websites, other apps and social media platforms operated by third parties.

(b) Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

(c) The privacy policies that apply to third parties’ websites may differ substantially from this Policy, so we encourage you to read those privacy policies before using those websites.

10. Accessing or correcting your personal information

10.1 Accessing your personal information

(a) If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

(b) While we try to give you access to your personal information free of charge, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover costs associated with:

i. searching for, locating and retrieving your personal information; and

ii. reproducing and sending you your personal information.

(c) In certain circumstances, we may not be able to give you access to your personal information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain why we cannot comply with your request.

(d) We will try to respond to your request for access within 14 days of receiving your request.

10.2 Correcting your personal information

(a) We try to ensure any personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, however it is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal information.

(b) If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or incorrect, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected.

(c) We will try to respond to your request for correction within 14 days of receiving your request.

11. Destroying or de-identifying personal information

We destroy personal information when we no longer need it or upon your request, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

12. Making a complaint

(a) If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

(b) We take privacy complaints seriously. If you make a complaint, we will respond within 14 days to advise you of the person responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days. When this is not reasonably possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

(c) We will investigate your complaint and, where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. We will decide how to address your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

(d) If you are not satisfied with our decision, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner and/or other state bodies e.g. the Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au and/or https://oic.qld.gov.au/.

13. Changes

(a) We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion.

(b) Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on our Site.

(c) Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on our Site home page or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Online Services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

14. Contact us

All questions or queries about this Policy and complaints should be directed to:

Privacy Officer:  Email: support@mumaco.co

This Policy was last updated on 26th August 201c

Keep in touch

Android App coming soon. Enter your details below and we will update you when it’s live.

Keep in touch

Android App coming soon. Enter your details below and we will update you when it’s live.